Photo by Erin Nelson.
People walk in and out of the Jefferson County Courthouse, one of the city’s polling locations, as votes are cast across the city of Birmingham in the 2021 City Election on Tuesday, Aug. 24, 2021. Photo by Erin Nelson.
2021 Birmingham Election Results
Unofficial results from the Birmingham municipal election, Tuesday, Aug. 24, as provided by the Birmingham City Clerk.
Mayor
William Bell Sr. ----------------------- Votes: 3,354; Percent: 9.14
Cerissa A. Brown --------------------- Votes: 236; Percent: .64
Napoleon Gonzalez ------------------ Votes: 47; Percent: .13
Ervin Philemon Hil II ----------------- Votes: 149; Percent: .41
Lashunda Scales --------------------- Votes: 7,625; Percent: 20.77
Darryl T. Wiliams ---------------------- Votes: 120; Percent: .33
Randall Woodfin ---------------------- Votes: 23,616; Percent: 64.33
Chris Woods --------------------------- Votes: 1,562; Percent: 4.26
City Council - District 2
Lawrence Conaway ------------------ Votes: 417; Percent: 10.90
Kimberly Jeanty ----------------------- Votes: 634; Percent: 16.57
Don Scott ------------------------------- Votes: 117; Percent: 3.06
Hunter Williams ----------------------- Votes: 2,658; Percent: 69.47
City Council - District 3
Valerie A. Abbott --------------------- Votes: 2,099; Percent: 52.77
Joseph Casper Baker III ----------- Votes: 498; Percent: 12.52
Wil Jones -------------------------------Votes: 239; Percent: 6.01
Alice Speake -------------------------- Votes: 1,142; Percent: 28.71
City Council - District 4
Scottie McClaney -------------------- Votes: 424; Percent: 11.82
J.T. Moore ----------------------------- Votes: 830; Percent: 23.14
William Parker ------------------------ Votes: 1,501; Percent: 41.85
Q. Cory Pettway ---------------------- Votes: 430; Percent: 11.99
Gwendolyn Cook Webb ------------ Votes: 402; Percent: 11.21
City Council - District 5
Richard E. Franklin Jr. --------------- Votes: 781; Percent: 20.88
Darrell O’Quinn ------------------------ Votes: 2,156; Percent: 57.63
Hiram G. Rahim ----------------------- Votes: 56; Percent: 1.50
Erica “Star” Robbins ------------------ Votes: 490; Percent: 13.10
Roshanique Yvette Taylor ----------- Votes: 258; Percent: 6.90
City Council - District 6
Keith Aaron ------------------------------ Votes: 1,021; Percent: 28.62
Crystal N. Smitherman --------------- Votes: 2,347; Percent: 66.55
Keith O. Williams ----------------------- Votes: 172; Percent: 4.82
City Council - District 7
Wardine Towers Alexander --------- Votes: 2,278; Percent: 52.96
La’Toya Lee ----------------------------- Votes: 616; Percent: 14.32
Lonnie Franklin Malone -------------- Votes: 1,213 Percent: 28.20
Don “Donnie” Stone ------------------- Votes: 194; Percent: 4.51
City Council - District 8
Carol Clarke ----------------------------- Votes: 2,059; Percent: 51.78
Barabara Files-Kennedy ------------- Votes: 326; Percent: 8.19
Lynette Peters -------------------------- Votes: 101; Percent: 2.54
Celida “Celi” Soto --------------------- Votes: 610; Percent: 15.33
Adlai M. Trone ------------------------- Votes: 481; Percent:12.09
Harry “Traveling Shoes” Turner --- Votes: 165; Percent: 4.15
D. Denise Webber-Jenkins --------- Votes: 93; Percent: 2.34
Wanda Wright -------------------------- Votes: 145; Percent: 3.64
City Council - District 9
Eric Hall ---------------------------------- Votes: 677; Percent: 15.05
John Hilliard ---------------------------- Votes: 2,212; Percent: 49.17
Davia Russell -------------------------- Votes: 290; Percent: 6.45
Latonya Tate --------------------------- Votes: 1,320; Percent: 29.34
City School Board - District 1
Sherman Collins Jr. ------------------ Votes: 1,827; Percent: 43.07
Douglas “Doug” Ragland ----------- Votes: 1,814; Percent: 42.76
Jerry Tate ------------------------------- Votes: 601; Percent: 14.17
City School Board - District 2
Terri Michal ----------------------------- Votes: 1,608; Percent: 43.79
Neonta Williams ---------------------- Votes: 2,064; Percent: 56.21
City School Board - District 3
Mary D. Boehm ----------------------- Votes: 3,204; Percent 84.99
Hyron Lagrone ------------------------ Votes: 566; Percent: 15.01
City School Board - District 4
Derrick L.Billups ---------------------- Votes: 1,951; Percent: 55.11
Daagye Hendricks ------------------- Votes: 1,589; Percent: 44.89
City School Board - District 5
David Tarrell McKinney ------------- Votes: 1,637; Percent: 46.47
James A. Sullivan -------------------- Votes: 1,886; Percent: 53.53
City School Board - District 6
Jamaree’ Collins ---------------------- Votes: 247; Percent: 7.00
Letitcia Watkins ----------------------- Votes: 2,273; Percent: 64.45
Yancey Williams Sr. ------------------ Votes: 1,007; Percent: 28.55
City School Board - District 8
Antoinette “Toni” King ---------------- Votes: 490; Percent: 12.36
Curtis Tyrone Robinsion ------------- Votes: 260; Percent: 6.56
Sonja Q. Smith ------------------------- Votes: 2,469; Percent: 62.27
Antwon Bernard Womack ----------- Votes: 746; Percent: 18.81
City School Board - District 9
Le’Darius Hilliard ----------------------- Votes: 1,934; Percent: 43.15
Jason Meadows ------------------------ Votes: 1,878; Percent: 41.90
Susan Diane Mitchell ------------------ Votes: 670; Percent: 14.95